StudentFilm-LB-102115    

What a Fantastic Event!

A great turnout for some great films! Students came from as far away as Canada for the nights festivities. Participation in our various workshops was high and everyone was impressed with the caliber of films screening at the 3rd annual Student Art Festival! So much so that out of the 49 films screened, 32 had audience award votes! A big thanks goes out to Artegon Marketplace, Gods & Monsters and the Orlando Weekly for making all of this possible.  

Without further adieu…the winners are!

High School

Best Picture“Free Will” Quentin Pointillart – Valenciennes, France

Runner Up – “Moments” – Emily Yue – Guilford, CT.

2nd Runner Up“Fred” – Sarit Sandler – Jacksonville, FL.

Best Animation“Free Will” Quentin Pointillart – Valenciennes, France

Best Documentary“Fred” – Sarit Sandler – Jacksonville, FL.

Best Experimental“A door hinged to oblivion” – Teymour Ghaderi – Iran

Best Narrative Short – “The Hit” – Ethan Godel – Toronto, Canada

Best PSV – “Moments” – Emily Yue – Guilford, CT.

 

College

Best Picture – “Temptatio” – Madlen Rosa Folk – Germany

Runner Up – “Nexus” – Ho Kwan Au & Briana Franceschini – New York, NY.

2nd Runner Up – “The Picture House” – Steven McNally – Manchester, UK

Best Animation – “Nexus” – Ho Kwan Au & Briana Franceschini – New York, NY.

Best Documentary – “The Pacific Wayfarer” – Dylan Maranda – Canada

Best Experimental – “Stills” – Asaf Geva, Shahar Shaya & Yael Messing – Israel

Best Music Video – “Temptatio” – Madlen Rosa Folk – Germany

Best Narrative Short – “The Picture House” – Steven McNally – Manchester, UK

Best PSV – “Be Yourself and No One Else” – Raymond Knudsen – Wellington, FL.

 

Audience Award – A 3-WAY TIE!

“Fred” – Sarit Sandler – Jacksonville, FL.

Glitch” – Sebastien Boulange & Daeyoon Kang – New York, NY.

Nexus” – Ho Kwan Au & Briana Franceschini – New York, NY.

    View a detailed breakdown of the judges scores and ranks here.         Friday November 6th 6:00pm – 10:00pm Gods & Monsters at Artegon Marketplace (map it)   And the finalists are… (in alphabetical order) High School
  • “2 by 2” – Ruby Drake – USA
  • “A door hinged to oblivion” – Teymour Ghaderi – Iran
  • “Cold Morning” – Alexandra Barletta-Chacon – USA
  • “Don’t Drink and Drive” – Francisco Cabrera – USA
  • “Fred” – Sarit Sandler – USA
  • “Free Will” Quentin Pointillart – France
  • “Instants” – Abbey Sacks – USA
  • “Intrigue” – Vivian Lau – USA
  • Misjudged” – Christopher Rodriguez – USA
  • Moments” – Emily Yue – USA
  • OUT” – Tommy Fletcher – USA
  • Plastic” – Abbey Sacks – USA
  • PLUS ONE” – Francisco Cabrera – USA
  • Protect Your Melon” – Jake Wolfert & Neema Sadeghi – USA
  • The Hit” – Ethan Godel – Canada
  • The Looking Glass” – Lauryn Eisenstein – USA
  • The Lunch Table” – Cristina Trabada – USA
  • U N D E R” – Cristina Trabada – USA
  College
  • 1-0” – Saman Hosseinpuor – Iran
  • Another Drink Please” – Jessica Lester – UK
  • Be Yourself and No One Else” – Raymond Knudsen – USA
  • Birthday Boy” – Joseph Lorenzo – USA
  • Broken Down” – Will Rowson – UK
  • Covering Ground” – Madeline Hill – USA
  • Earning Jenny” – Jamie Rice – USA
  • Evolution” – Ar?nç Arisoy – Turkey
  • Far away” – Karen Antunes – Uruguay
  • Fatherhood” – Alicia Harris – Canada
  • Glitch” – Sebastien Boulange & Daeyoon Kang – USA
  • Haggling” – Blake McGinnis – USA
  • He Tangata: It Is People” – Nicolai Valdivieso-Sinyak – USA
  • Kratzbaum” – Simon Glass – Germany
  • Little Girl” – Richelle Lopez – USA
  • Made In...” – Michelle Trujillo – USA
  • Midnight Samaritan” – Camille van Wessem – Czech Republic
  • MiMO” – Eileen NTU – Singapore
  • Misplaced” – Jonathon Bowers – UK
  • Nexus” – Ho Kwan Au & Briana Franceschini – USA
  • Que Viva Mexico” – Karla Noriega – USA
  • Stills” – Asaf Geva, Shahar Shaya & Yael Messing – Israel
  • Temptatio” – Madlen Rosa Folk – Germany
  • The Pacific Wayfarer” – Dylan Maranda – Canada
  • The Picture House” – Steven McNally – UK
  • The Story of Francisco” – Nerris Nassiri – USA
  • The Story of My Life” – Elvis Castrillo – USA
  • The Next Chapter” – Rainier Rubin – USA
  • Wanderer” – Maria Torregrosa Dome – Spain
  • Where do cars come from?” – Noam Sharon – Israel
  • Yesterday and Today The Past is your present” – David Duty – USA